CI396 / CI852

Topics in Computer Vision

Second semester of 2016

Professor: David Menotti

Class hours: mondays and wednesdays from 5:30pm to 7:30pm

Room: PC-05 (theoretical classes) and Lab. 3 (practical classes)

email list: https://listas.inf.ufpr.br/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/ci396-menotti

  1. Once you subscribe to the list a message asking your confirmation is sent. Only after this confirmation you will effectively be subscribed.
  2. The list accepts only messages sent from the email address that you are subscribed.
  3. More than one subscription is allowed (with different email address).

Evaluation

Two written tests:
 40 points - 20 points each
Ten practical tests:
 40 points - 4 points each
A seminar/workshop:
 20 points - slides + presentation (30/45 minutes depending on the number of attending students)

Classical Problems

  1. Face Recognition
  2. Iris Recognition
  3. Fingerprint Recognition
  4. Pedestrian Detection
  5. Detection -- Face (License plate, Vehicle, Eye & Iris)
  6. Iris Segmentation
  7. Face Fiducial Points Detection
  8. Person Action Recognition
  9. First-Person Activity Recognition
  10. Spoofing Detection

Proposed Schedule

## day Content
01 08/01 Introduction of the course
02 08/03 Problem 01: Face Recognition (Theoretical) [slides1/slides2]
03 08/08 Problem 01: Face Recognition (Practical) [activity1] - Loading databases & Meanfaces
04 08/10 Problem 01: Face Recognition (Practical) [activity1] - Eigenfaces
05 08/15 Problem 01: Face Recognition (Practical) [activity1] - Classification
06 08/17 Problem 02: Face Recognition (Practical) [activity1] - Evaluation/validation
07 08/22 Problem 02: Iris Recognition (Theoretical) [slides]
08 08/24 Problem 02: Iris Recognition (Practical) [activity2] - Loading databases & extracting pupil region
09 08/29 Problem 02: Iris Recognition (Practical) [activity2] - Extracting iris region and normalization
10 08/31 Problem 02: Iris Recognition (Practical) [activity2] - Computing features (Wavelet & LBP) for Iris Verification & Identification
11 09/05 Problem 02: Iris Recognition (Practical) [activity2] - Computing metrics (FAR/FRR/EER/ROC Curve & Accuracy) for Iris Verification & Identification
-- 09/07 No classes -- Holyday: Dia da Independência (Independence Day)
12 09/12 1st written test
13 09/14 Problem 03: Fingerprint Recognition (Theoretical) [slides]
14 09/19 Problem 03: Fingerprint Recognition (Practical) - Loading databases & Image enhancement
15 09/21 Problem 03: Fingerprint Recognition (Practical) - Orientation Maps & Type Annotation
16 09/26 Problem 03: Fingerprint Recognition (Practical) - Region of Interest Detection & Singular Point Detection
17 09/28 Problem 03: Fingerprint Recognition (Practical) - Singular Point Detection & Type Classification
18 10/03 Problem 03: Fingerprint Recognition (Practical) - Thinning & Minutiae Detection
-- 10/05 No classes -- Semana Integrada de Ensino, Pesquisa e Extensão (SIEPE)
19 10/10 Problem 03: Fingerprint Recognition (Practical) - Minutiae Extraction
-- 10/12 No classes -- Holyday: Padroeira do Brasil (Patroness of Brazil)
20 10/17 Problem 03: Fingerprint Recognition (Practical) - Pattern Matching / Score Computation
21 10/19 Problem 04: Pedestrian Detection (Theorectical) [slides1/slides2/slides3]
-- 10/24 No classes -- Undergraduate Computer Science Week
-- 10/26 No classes -- Undergraduate Computer Science Week
22 10/31 Problem 04: Pedestrian Detection (Practical) - Loading databases & Image Pyramids
-- 11/02 No classes -- Holyday: Finados (All souls)
23 11/07 Problem 04: Pedestrian Detection (Practical) - HOG computation
24 11/09 Problem 04: Pedestrian Detection (Practical) - Training SVM
25 11/14 Problem 04: Pedestrian Detection (Practical) - Hard negative mining
26 11/16 Problem 04: Pedestrian Detection (Practical) - Sliding windows & Non-maximum suppression
27 11/21 Problem 04: Pedestrian Detection (Practical) - curve miss rate vs FPPW
28 11/23 2nd written tests
29 11/28 Presentation of grades for written tests and practical activities
29 11/28
Seminars:
  • Multimodality - face+iris - Luiz Zanlorensi [slides]
  • Thermal images as source for biometrics - Eric G. Müller [slides]
30 11/30
Seminars:
  • Multimodality - iris+eye - Cides Bezerra [slides]
  • Palm print - Pedro M. S. Pereira [slides]
31 12/05
Seminars:
  • EEG brainwaves - Jeovane H. Alves [slides]
  • Hand vascular vein - Anderson T. S. Igarashi [slides]
  • First-person activity recognition - Matheus A. Nerone [slides]
32 12/07
Seminars:
  • Person re-identification - Guilherme Z. Machado [slides]
33 12/12
Seminars:
  • Object tracking - Renan L. Burda [slides]
  • Person action recognition - Fabricio J. O. Ceschin [slides]
-- 12/14 Preparation for final exam
-- 12/19 Final exam
24 01/09 (strike) Problem 04: Pedestrian Detection (Practical) - Training SVM
25 01/11 (strike) Problem 04: Pedestrian Detection (Practical) - Hard negative mining
26 01/16 (strike) Problem 04: Pedestrian Detection (Practical) - Sliding windows & Non-maximum suppression
27 01/18
(strike) Seminars:
 
  • Ear as biometrics - Clarissa D. Pereira [slides]
  • Lip recognition - Victor Mocelin [slides]
28 01/23 (strike) Problem 04: Pedestrian Detection (Practical) - curve miss rate vs FPPW
29 01/25 (strike) Practical Activity #4 -- submission & evaluation
30 01/30 (strike) 2nd written tests (already done!)
-- 02/06 (strike) Final exam

Support material

  • Nothing <???.pdf>

References


Databases


Subjects for Seminars

  • Face Alignment
  • Face Frontalization
  • Gesture Recognition
  • Gait
  • 3D finger printing
  • Typing/Keystroke biometrics/dynamics
  • Retina recognition
  • Hand geometry
  • Voice as biometrics
  • Multimodality - face+iris
  • Multimodality - face+fingerprint
  • Multimodality - iris+fingerprint
  • Multimodality - face+voice

Presence in Classes

name wt.1 wt.2 #wt# pa.1 pa.2 pa.3 pa.4 #pa# #sem# mean final mean* situation frequency absences
ALAN GONZALEZ MEGER ZANGRANDI 50 30 16 70 40 40 0 14 0 30 30 rejected 65% 8/24 9/5 9/28 10/31 11/09 11/16 11/28 11/30 12/05 12/07 12/12
CAINA COSTA TREVISAN 0 0 rejected 3% 8/1 8/3 8/8 8/15 8/17 8/22 8/24 8/29 9/5 9/12 9/14 9/19 9/21 9/26 9/28 10/3 10/10 10/17 10/19 10/31 11/07 11/09 11/14 11/16 11/21 11/23 11/28 11/30 12/05 12/07 12/12
CLARISSA DREISCHERF PEREIRA 50 70 24 0 75 75 25 19 14 57 83 70 approved 84% 8/1 9/5 11/09 11/16 11/21
MATHEUS AGIO NERONE 100 70 34 100 95 80 30 29 18 81 85 approved 87% 8/29 10/17 11/09 12/07
RENAN LUCIANO BURDA 80 65 29 100 90 30 55 25 15 69 70 approved 84% 9/14 10/3 10/10 11/09 11/28
VICTOR MOCELIN 90 75 33 120 95 70 45 31 12 76 80 approved 84% 8/8 8/10 8/29 9/28 10/19
ANDERSON TADASHI SANTOS IGARASHI 75 55 26 100 95 110 75 38 19 83 85 approved 96% 11/28
CIDES SEMPREBOM BEZERRA 20 50 14 100 90 75 85 34 18 66 70 approved 96% 10/10
ERIC GAMA MÜLLER 80 90 34 140 130 110 90 46 16 96 100 approved 96% 12/12
FABRÍCIO JOSÉ DE OLIVEIRA CESCHIN 85 85 34 100 110 85 60 34 18 86 90 approved 96% 11/28
GUILHERME ZASYEKI MACHADO 85 90 35 100 100 105 75 38 18 91 95 approved 100%
JOÃO FELIPE LOPES DE SUS 50 0 10 15 40 25 0 8 0 18 20 rejected 37% 8/10 9/5 9/26 9/28 10/3 10/10 10/17 10/19 10/31 11/07 11/09 11/14 11/16 11/21 11/23 11/28 11/30 12/05 12/07 12/12
LUIZ ANTONIO ZANLORENSI JUNIOR 85 60 29 135 130 105 100 46 16 91 95 approved 93% 8/1 9/19
JEOVANE HONORIO ALVES 95 60 31 125 80 50 30 26 17 74 75 approved 81% 8/8 8/24 8/29 9/19 9/26 11/07
PEDRO MURILO DA SILVA PEREIRA 65 75 28 100 95 105 95 40 18 86 90 approved 78% 8/22 10/31 11/16 11/21 11/28 12/05 12/12
wt.1 - written test 1 (100 pts)
wt.2 - written test 2 (100 pts)
#wt# - written tests total points in 40%
pa.1 - practical activity 1 (100 pts)
pa.2 - practical activity 2 (100 pts)
pa.3 - practical activity 3 (100 pts)
pa.4 - practical activity 4 (100 pts)
#pa# - practical activites total points in 40%
#sem# - seminars total points in 20%
mean & mean* - final grad